Workshop su Qualita' del Servizio nei Sistemi Geograficamente Distribuiti

9-10 Giugno 2004

Palazzetto Mattei - Villa Celimontana,
Via della Navicella, 12
Roma

9 Giugno

13:45 Introduzione S. Tucci

--------------------------

I sessione:
2:00-2:20pm G.Chiola, "Using DHT and unstructured P2P for high availability of dynamical data in the face of Byzantine failures"
2:20-2:40pm A.D'Ambrogio, V.de Nitto Persone', G.Iazeolla, "Maintenance of QoS Characteristics in Geographically Distributed Systems"
2:40-3:00pm G.Gambosi,G.Bianchi, C.Gaibisso, F.Lombardi "A Framework for Smart Dynamic Selection of Web Service Access Points
3:00-3:20pm G.Iannello, "Guaranteed services in heterogeneous wireless access networks"
3:20-3:40pm L.Donatiello, L.Bononi, "A research perspective on the adaptive protocols' architectures and system infrastructures to support QoS in wireless communication systems".
3:40-4:00pm L.Lenzini, L. Martorini, E. Mingozzi, G. Stea "Delay Bounds For FIFO Aggregates"

------------------------------

4:00-4:30pm Coffee Break

------------------------------

4:30- 5:30pm Seminario Daniel A. MenascÚ, "QoS Challenges and Directions for Large Distributed Systems"

II sessione:
5:50-6:10pm B.Ciciani, F.Quaglia, Santoro, "Efficient Data Distribution Management (DDM) in the HLA"
6:10-6:30pm E. Gregori, "Comparison of Web Server Architectures: a Measurement Study"
6:30-6:50pm F.Lo Presti, "Network Tomography"
6:50-7:10pm P.Inverardi, V.Cortellessa, A. Di Marco, "Quality of Service In Complex Software Systems: A SE Perspective"

10 Giugno

------------------------------
9:00-11:00am III sessione:
9:00-9:20am E.Casalicchio, P.Campegiani, S.Tucci, "Mechanisms to support QoS in MobileCDN"
9:20-9:40am S.Battiti, "Automated reputation systems to support e-communities"
9:40-10:00am V.Grassi, "Architecture-based QoS Prediction for Service-oriented Computing"
10:00-10:20am G.Ventre, "System and Service Quality: a return to the good, old values?"
10:40-11:00am G.Casale, G.Serazzi, "Bottlenecks Identification of "Very Large" Multiclass Queueing Models"

------------------------------

11:00-11:30am Coffee Break

------------------------------
11:30-13:30am IV sessione:
11:30-11:50am M.Calzarossa, D.Tessera "Modelli di Contenuti Web Dinamici"
11:50-12:10am C.Anglano, "Meccanismi Middleware per il Supporto alla QoS in Piattaforme per Computing On-Demand"
12:10-12:30am S.Balsamo
12:30-12:50am S.Donatelli, M.Sereno, "A GSPN Model for the Analysis of DNS-Based Redirection in Distributed Web Systems"
12:50-13:10am M.Bonuccelli, S.Pelagatti, "Scheduling and Routing in Interplanetary Internet"
13:20-14:00am G.Bucci, E.Vicario, "Problemi di modellazione, simulazione e analisi di sistemi reattivi distribuiti nello spazio"

------------------------------

14:00 - 15:00 Lunch

------------------------------

15:00 - 16:30 Discussione e conclusioni